Privacy is
Important

ACM Parts Pty Ltd ACN 165 321 979 (“ACM Parts”) is an Australian company specialising in the dismantling and supply of motor vehicle parts in Australia.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We collect personal information so that we can:

  • identify you and conduct appropriate checks;
  • understand your requirements and provide you with a motor vehicle part or service;
  • set up, administer and manage our products and services,
    assess and investigate any warranty claim concerning one or more of our products or services;
  • manage, train and develop our employees and representatives;
  • manage feedback, complaints and disputes, and report any dispute to your motor vehicle repairer or dispute resolution body; and
  • get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us, so we can engage in product and service research, development and business strategy including managing the delivery of our services and products via the ways we communicate with you.

 

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

 

If we ask for your personal information and you don’t give it to us, we may not be able to provide you with any, some, or all of the features of our products or services.

 

How we handle your personal information

 

We collect your personal information directly from you and, in some cases, from other people or organisations. We may also provide your personal information to other related companies.

 

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it as well as purposes that are related, where you would reasonably expect us to. We may disclose your personal information to and/or collect your personal information from:an ad hoc basis, depending on the purpose of collection.

 

  • a related company;
  • your motor vehicle repairer;
  • customer, product, business or strategic research and development organisations;
  • data warehouse, strategic learning organisations, data partners, analytic consultants;
  • social media and other virtual communities and networks where people create, share or exchange information;
  • publicly available sources of information;
  • clubs, associations, member loyalty or rewards programs and other industry relevant organisations;
    • a third party that we’ve contracted to provide services in connection with the supply of motor vehicle parts, for example:
      o   information technology providers,
      o   administration or business management services, consultancy firms, auditors and business management consultants,
      o   marketing agencies and other marketing service providers,
      o   print/mail/digital service providers, and
      o   imaging and document management services;
  • accounting or finance professionals and advisers;
  • government, statutory or regulatory bodies and enforcement bodies;
  • any dispute resolution body;
  • debt collection agencies;
  • legal and any other professional advisers or consultants;
  • any other organisation or person, where you’ve asked them to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain personal information from them.

 

We’ll use a variety of methods to collect your personal information from, and disclose your personal information to, these persons and organisations, including written forms, telephone calls and via electronic delivery. We may collect and disclose your personal information to these persons and organisations during the information life cycle, regularly, or on an ad hoc basis, depending on the purpose of collection.

 

Overseas Disclosure

 

Sometimes, we need to provide your personal information to – or get personal information about you from – persons located overseas, for the same purposes as in ‘Why do we collect personal information?’

 

The countries we usually disclose your personal information to include New Zealand and the USA.

 

From time to time, we may need to disclose your personal information to, and collect your personal information from, other countries not on this list. Nevertheless, we will always disclose and collect your personal information in accordance with privacy laws.

 

Your personal information and our marketing practices

 

Every now and then, we and any related companies might let you know – including via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online – about news, special offers, products and services that you might be interested in. We will engage in marketing unless you tell us otherwise. You can contact us to update your marketing preferences at any time.

 

In order to carry out our direct marketing we collect your personal information from and disclose it to others that provide us with specialised data matching, trending or analytical services, as well as general marketing services.

 

We, and other people who provide us with services, may combine the personal information collected from you or others, with the information we, or our related companies, or our service providers already hold about you. We may also use online targeted marketing, data and audience matching and market segmentation to improve advertising relevance to you.

 

How to access and correct your personal information or make a complaint

 

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us and you can find information about how to do this in the ACM Parts Privacy Policy.

 

The Policy also includes information about how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we’ll deal with such a complaint. You can get a copy of the ACM Parts Privacy Policy. Please use the contact details in Contact Us.

 

Contact us

 

For more information about our privacy practices including overseas disclosure or tell us about your marketing practices you can visit: www.acmparts.com.au. Alternatively, you can get in touch directly by contacting us at ACM Parts – GPO box 4775 Melbourne 3001.

Download the ACM Parts Privacy Statement PDF >

Call 1800 acm parts (1800 226 727)